PowerSchool

PowerSchool

Schoology

Schoology

Menus

Menus

IB Program

IB Program

Calendar

Calendar

Library

Library

 

Maybe You’ll Find the Answer Here…

August 23, 2020

FAQ for Families – IB Virtual Learning 2020

Supply List – Now Available

August 9, 2020

Want to get prepared for school?  Here’s your Moody Middle School Supply List 2020-2021!!!

The purpose of this supply list is to ensure students are prepared for both virtual and face-to-face learning during the 20-21 school year. Specific supplies for certain courses are listed at the bottom. Enjoy!

Camera Activation

July 14, 2020
Raider families,

This is just a reminder that if you have not had a chance to stop by school to get your camera activated on your school issued laptop, we are here Monday through Thursday 8:30-12:00 and 12:30-4:30.  The computer station is located on the bus ramp side of the school by door #7.

Denise Doss

Summer Reading 2020

June 1, 2020
Summer Reading Kickoff
For the perfect way to start your summer, check out a video about the HCPS Summer Reading Kick-offListen and laugh as 15 of Virginia’s own authors, illustrators and community partners help YOU kick off a summer full of reading and fun. Visit the Summer Reading 2020 Kick-off Landing Page for elementary, middle and high school readers. All activities are optional, engaging and designed to encourage learners to read widely all summer long.

Raiders Represent!!!

May 29, 2020

Congratulations to the following students who won an award at the Virginia Junior Academy of Science Research Symposium:

Animal and Human Sciences

Aahana P.                                           1st Place

Penelope K.                                        2nd Place

Addison K.                                         Honorable Mention

Nitya K.                                               Honorable Mention

Chemical Sciences A

Mia N.                                                 2nd Place

Daniel L.                                             3rd Place

Chemical Sciences B

Zachary S.                                          1st Place

Emily Y.                                             3rd Place

Natalie X.                                           Honorable Mention

Monona Z.                                         Honorable Mention

Ecology and Earth Sciences B

Renn C.                                               1st Place

Anuj D.                                                2nd Place

Saanvi G.                                            Honorable Mention

Sania J.                                               Honorable Mention

Ankita M.                                           Honorable Mention

Engineering & Technology B

Camelia S.                                          1st Place

Jeremy B.                                           2nd Place

Ayush P.                                             Honorable Mention

Nihal P.                                              Honorable Mention

Peize W.                                             Honorable Mention

Human Behavior

Saniya S.                                            1st Place

Daniel Z.                                            3rd place

Risshi N.                                            Honorable Mention

Aviva P.                                              Honorable Mention

Emma S.                                            Honorable Mention

Math: Patterns and Relationships

Rohini M.                                          1st Place

Timothy P.                                        2nd Place

Neel G.                                               3rd Place

Alex P.                                               Honorable Mention

Physical Science & Astronomy

Apoorva S.                                        1st Place

Benjamin L.                                     Honorable Mention

Plant Sciences and Microbiology B

Cameron J.                                      1st Place

Aarushi R.                                       2nd Place

Brinda I.                                          3rd Place

Arjun M.                                         Honorable Mention

Aashka S.                                        Honorable Mention

Raiders Represent!

March 30, 2020

Congratulations to the following students who won an award at the Metro Richmond STEM Fair

Behavioral and Social Sciences

Aviva P.                                    1st Place

Risshi N.                                  2nd Place

Melody N.                                3rd Place

Viktor V.                                  Honorable Mention

Botany

Natalie W.                                1st Place

Brinda I.                                   2nd Place

Samantha L.                            3rd Place

Chemistry

Nivrita V.                                  1st Place

Pooshan C.                               2nd Place

Zachary S.                                3rd  Place

Emily Y.                                   Honorable Mention

Engineering

Parth T.                                    2nd Place

Nihal P.                                    3rd Place

Nayan M.                                 Honorable Mention

Environmental Sciences A

Tomi G.                                    1st Place

Peiza W.                                   2nd Place

Sowmya N.                              3rd Place

Abhinav T.                               Honorable Mention

Helen H.                                  Honorable Mention

Environmental Sciences B

Renn C.                                    1st Place

Sherlin G.                                2nd Place

Sowmya N.                              3rd Place

Math and Computer Science

Sania J.                                    1st Place

Devesh K.                                2nd Place

Anooshka P.                           3rd Place

Medicine and Health

Ally L.                                       1st Place

Kavi R.                                     2nd Place

Sophia J.                                 3rd Place

Nishorgo S.                            Honorable Mention

Penelope K.                           Honorable Mention

Microbiology

Liah C.                                    1st Place

Aashka S.                               2nd Place

Skylar S.                                 3rd Place

Annabelle V.                         Honorable Mention

Physics

Camellia S.                             1st Place

Amish J.                                 2nd Place

Alex S.                                     3rd place

Zoology

Sivani N.                                1st Place

Addison K.                            2nd place

And Congratulations also to all other students who submitted their project at the Metro Richmond STEM Fair.  GREAT JOB!

Thanks,

Ms. Mitchell

Service as Action Update

March 24, 2020

Please see the attached information regarding Service as Action Hours.

Service as Action Update.pdf

Raiders Represent!

March 2, 2020

Congratulations to Moody’s Destination Imagination team!
The team, ‘It’s an inside joke!’ won 1st place at the regional championship, advancing to the state level championship on March 28. The team worked on the challenge ‘The Big Fix-Technical,’ where they had to build an innovation that, when operated, solved a problem in 3 different steps.  Each step of the solution had to use a different STEM discipline. The team members are:  Vihaan I.(6th), Vinita P. (6th), Samhith S. (6th), Viresh S. (7th), Aarav L. (7th), and Neel G. (7th). The team picture below also the props and costumes they built.

Raiders Represent!

February 24, 2020

Moody’s very own Robotics team, FTC team #16968 Moody Raider Robotics, participated in the First Tech Challenge Richmond Qualifier on December 7th. This is the first time the rookie team has participated in a major competition of this kind. In November, the team participated in a scrimmage and walked away being named as The Best Rookie Team of the event!

The Raider Robotics team had a wonderful learning experience during the event and during their various planning, building, and brainstorming sessions! If you would like to know more about the Moody Raider Robotics FTC program, information about an upcoming interest meeting will be posted on the Moody Middle School PTSA Facebook page soon.

Team Mentors:

Catherine Clements and Balaji Kadambi

Team Members:

Brinda A.
Duncan H.
Amish J.
Arnav K.
Shreesh K.
Soumya K.
Atharva K.
Devesh K.
Elena L.
Risshi N.
Yash S.
Alex S.
Pari W.

VIDEO: Henrico Learning Today

February 13, 2020

HCPS-TV stopped by Mrs. Schwieder’s English class as they worked on a cool Greek Mythology project

MoodySchool

7800 Woodman Road, Henrico, VA 23228
Phone (804) 261-5015 | Fax (804) 261-5024
School Counseling (804) 261-5019

School Hours: 8:35 a.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Half-day dismissal time: 12:10 p.m.

School Administration:
Denise Doss, Principal
Stephanie Hoppin, Associate Principal  
Carmen Waterford, Assistant Principal

Timothy Lewis, Assistant Principal