Faculty & Staff

 

To search for a faculty/staff member’s email address, please click here and search under George H. Moody Middle School.

Parents and students are encouraged to use the PowerSchool portal to monitor grades. There, you can contact teachers via email by simply clicking on the teacher’s name.

Parents may also call the Moody office at 261-5015 to speak with an administrator.

Some teachers will have additional information for students posted on their web pages.

Team Moody Lineup

  • Principal: Denise Doss
  • Associate Principal: Stephanie Hoppin
  • Assistant Principal: Tim Lewis
  • Assistant Principal: Carmen Waterford
  • IB Coordinator: Meghan Madden
  • Principal's Secretary: Alliyah Matthews
  • Attendance Secretary: Lori Berry
  • Financial Secretary: Angie Harper
  • Registrar: Danna Thaniel
  • 6th Grade Counselor: Mariely Meza
  • 7th Grade Counselor: Erica Chewning
  • 8th Grade Counselor: Mishawn Wilson (A-L) & Rashawn Smith-Bolar (M-Z)

CAR

Eure, Joelle

CAFETERIA

Morris, Patina (Manager)

SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER

Officer Odell                        

SCHOOL SECURITY

Spiller, Henry

TECHNOLOGY

Roberts, Emily (ILC)

Meador, Scott (TST)

MOODY ALTERNATIVE PROGRAM

Frazier, Tywanda

CLINIC

Purcell, Maria

Sims, Stephanie

CUSTODIAL

Akilo, Claire, Day Supervisor

Labib, Omeal Night Supervisor

MAINTENANCE and CONSTRUCTION

Cherry, Fredrick, Supervisor

Nguyen, Ryan

SPEECH THERAPIST

Benko, Debbie

SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGIST

Wiebe, Kempton

SOCIAL WORKER

Sims, Chenia

LIBRARY

Dunaway, Kendall

Dale, Beverley

LANGUAGE ARTS

Matos, Beverly Chairperson

Byrd, Lauren

Collawn, Brooke

Green, Tara

Jackson, Donna

Morris, Mona

Redd, Brandi

Schwieder, Katherine

Thomas, Shannon

UNIFIED ARTS

Wilson, Matthew, Chairperson

Ali, Carsie

Berglas, Mae

Day, Melissa

Drummond, Tim

Goss, Victoria

MATH

Dickerson, Jessica, Chairperson

Alvey, Elizabeth

Christensen, Margaret

Dickerson, Jessica

Joyce, Jennifer

Lewis, Nakia

Lotze, Robert

Mirabile, Candace

Morris, Laurie

Trotman, Cynthia

West, Brian

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Long, Ginger, Chairperson

Crook, Ashley

Mejia, Ronnie

Mullins, Aaron

Lehew, Greg

Wilson, Clay

WORLD LANGUAGE

Rankin, Mark, Chairperson

Dunaway, Tyler

Jones, Kristin

Laula, Crosby

Mullins, Jessica

SCIENCE

Mitchell, Marivic, Chairperson

Bishop, Christopher

Bonilla, Erin

Bradlee, Laura

Gilmore, Julie

Snow, William

Wilcox. Jennifer

SOCIAL STUDIES

Heaton, Marc Chairperson

Bull, Joseph

Cram, Elizabeth

Gorsuch, Matthew

Lingle, Kellie

Madden, Meghan

Moore, H. Jennifer

Smithson, Carey

CAREER and TECHNICAL

Brown, Lisa

Stoltzfus, Seth

Lyke, Nicole

Mosely, Valdez

EXCEPTIONAL EDUCATION

Coffey, Brian (gifted)

Chandler, Lisa (gifted)

Grannum, Sean

Hilterbrandt, Samuel

Reynolds, Jacqueline

Sorg, Byron

INSTRUCTIONAL ASSISTANTS

Dalla Valle, Katherine

Humphreys, Thomas

Richmond, Rosanna

Smith, Doria